NEFFA D Events
(Participatory Dancing [with a leader])
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2017 Festival. The events for the 2018 Festival will be put here in February 2018


Friday April 21, 2017
 7:00pmIsraeli Dancing for All DB -- Joan & Jim Savitt -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 7:00pmDownright Improper Contras DS -- Lynn Ackerson, Roaring Jelly -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:00pmMaggot Madness English Country Dance DS -- Sam Rotenberg, Phoenix -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmIntro to Contra Dancing DB -- Tony Parkes, JumpStart -- High School Rm. 125 (65 min.)
 8:00pmContras: An Unexpected Twist DS -- Angela DeCarlis, Chimney Swift -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmPat's Tradition - English Country Dances DS -- Val Medve, McMarish -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:00pmIrish Set Dancing DB -- Eileen Dugal, The Sunny Banks -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (65 min.)
 9:15pmIntro to English Country Dance DB -- David Millstone, The Mad Katters -- High School Rm. 125 (65 min.)
 9:30pmContra ChestNOTS DS -- Jeremy Korr, Minor Contravention -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:00pmImmigrant Folk Dances DB -- Yaron Shragai, Rakiya -- Middle School Dance Hall (35 min.)
 10:15pmDances Of Quality--ECD DX -- Anna Rain, Pandora -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (75 min.)
 10:30pmHot Contra Sweet Waltz DS -- Bill Olson, T-Acadie -- High School Dance Hall (60 min.)

Saturday April 22, 2017
 10:00amIntro to English Country Dance DB -- Alan Winston, Susie Lorand & Josh Burdick -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (75 min.)
 10:00amInternational Folk Dance for All Ages DF -- Marcie Van Cleave -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 10:00amIntro to Waltz DB -- Eph Weiss, Linda Bernfeld, John Chambers -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 10:00amZwiefachers: Waltz & Pivot Fest DS -- Ret Turner, The Mother Zwiefacher Orchestra -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 11:00amNew Hampshire Barn Dance DF -- Two Fiddles -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 11:00amElegant Squares: Lancers at 200 DS -- Tony Parkes, Calliope -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 11:30amIntro to Scottish Country Dancing DB -- Boston Teachers of SCD, Dan Wheatley & Friends -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (75 min.)
 11:30amIntro to International Folk Dance DB -- Janet Yeracaris, Shining Moon -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 12:00noonFamily & Community Dance & Song DF -- Chrissy Fowler, Berlin Country Orchestra -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 12:00noonHelpful Hints Contras DS -- Dereck Kalish, The Mad Katters -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 12:00noonFestival Orchestra English Country Dance DS -- Miriam Newman -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmIntro to Square Dancing DB -- Dan Pearl, The Dead Sea Squirrels -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 1:00pmTriple Minor Contra Heaven DS -- Linda Leslie, Free Association -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmScottish Country Dancing DS -- Howard Lasnik, The White Cockade -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmContra Medley Prep for Dancers DB -- Lisa Greenleaf, Youth Festival Orchestra -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:15pmIntro to Argentine Tango DB -- Marc Vanzwoll, Amy & Jonathan Larkin -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 2:30pmIntro to Contra Dancing DB -- Jacqui Grennan, Dogtown -- High School Rm. 123 (75 min.)
 3:00pmCeilidh Dance Party! DB -- Scott Higgs, The Big Phat American K-Lee Band -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 3:00pmBreton Dancing DB -- Alex Bartholomew, Bagad New York -- High School Dance Hall (45 min.)
 3:00pmMighty Fine Contra Dances from Dean Snipes DS -- Jack Mitchell, Clara & Jamie -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 3:45pmIntro to French Canadian Step Dancing DB -- Cindy Larock; Cindy Larock, & Friends -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 4:00pmDances from the Villages of Italy DB -- Italian Village Music and Dance -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 4:00pmSeated Square Dances DB -- Fred Wersan, Assabet Ramblers -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 4:00pmBest of Belgium: English Country Dances DS -- Ted Rudofker, Northeast Extension -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 4:00pmCutting-Edge Contras DS -- Maia McCormick, Not Enough Fiddles -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 5:30pmFestival Orchestra Contras DS -- Melanie Axel-Lute, Don Veino -- High School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 5:30pmSlangpolska: Sweden's Latest Dance Trend! DB -- lydia & Andrea -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 6:30pmFun French Canadian Contras & Squares DB -- Cindy Larock, Les Bijoux Folque Orchestra -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 7:00pmDare To Be Square! DS -- David Millstone, The Dixie Butterhounds -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:30pmNorth Atlantic Social Dance DB -- Sharon Weiss, Spaelimenninir -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 8:00pmRum & Onions XXXVII DS -- Donna Hunt, Rum & Onions -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:30pmThe Joy of English DS -- Scott Higgs, Hot Toddy -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:00pmToast of the Town Contras DS -- Sue Rosen, Midnight Toast -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:30pmIntro to Tribal Belly Dancing DB -- Eve Tribal Belly Dance Company -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 10:00pmContra Party! DS -- Ron Blechner, Dan Black, Barefoot -- High School Dance Hall (90 min.)
 10:30pmPlayford Dance Party DX -- Tom Roby, Triolet -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (60 min.)

Sunday April 23, 2017
 10:00amIntro to English Country Dancing DB -- Sue Rosen, Bruce Rosen & Nora Smith -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (65 min.)
 10:00amCommunity Dance for All Ages DF -- Claire Takemori, JumpStart -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 10:30amIntro to International Folk Dance DB -- Val Medve, International Folk Sounds -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 11:00amLet's All Contra Dance Together! DF -- Linda Leslie, Fiddle Fancy -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 11:00amFestive English Dancing DS -- Joanna Reiner Wilkinson; Four Hands, Two Pianos -- High School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 11:00amWake Up Contras DS -- Frannie Marr, Katy Heine, Sugar River Band -- Middle School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 11:15amGavotte de l'Aven: Dances from Brittany DB -- Pardon My French -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (65 min.)
 12:00noonFamily Dance DF -- Ridge Kennedy, Higher Ground -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 12:00noonIntro to Waltz DB -- Tom Roby, Barbara Pixton, Robert Penny -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 12:30pmWalking to the Rhythm of a Balkan Village - International Folk Dance DB -- Chris Ricciotti, Tom Pixton -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (80 min.)
 1:00pmFun Scandinavian Group Dances DF -- Scandinavian Folkdancers of Omaha, Sugar River Band -- High School Rm. 123 (60 min.)
 1:00pmContras Squared DS -- Bob Isaacs, Raise the Roof -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmBasque Quadrille Dance Workshop DB -- Jokin Irungaray, Sasi Ardiak -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 2:00pmEnglish Impropriety DS -- Brooke Friendly, Spare Change -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 3:00pmContras to Write Home About DS -- Dave Eisenstadter, Reelation -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 4:00pmScottish Country Dancing DX -- Boston Teachers of SCD, Dan Wheatley & Friends -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (90 min.)
 4:00pmFestival Orchestra Contras & Squares Merry Go Round at 4:30pm! DS -- Jeremy Korr, Tony Parkes, Linda Leslie -- High School Dance Hall (90 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association