NEFFA S Events
(Some experience helpful)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2017 Festival. The events for the 2018 Festival will be put here in February 2018


Friday April 21, 2017
 7:00pmDownright Improper Contras DS -- Lynn Ackerson, Roaring Jelly -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:00pmMaggot Madness English Country Dance DS -- Sam Rotenberg, Phoenix -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmContras: An Unexpected Twist DS -- Angela DeCarlis, Chimney Swift -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmPat's Tradition - English Country Dances DS -- Val Medve, McMarish -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:00pmInternational Folk Dance NS -- Cambridge Folk Orchestra -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:30pmContra ChestNOTS DS -- Jeremy Korr, Minor Contravention -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:30pmCajun Dance NS -- OK Bayou -- High School Rm. 125 (60 min.)
 10:30pmHot Contra Sweet Waltz DS -- Bill Olson, T-Acadie -- High School Dance Hall (60 min.)
 10:45pmBalkan Dancing! NS -- Rakiya -- Middle School Dance Hall (45 min.)

Saturday April 22, 2017
 10:00amFiddling for Dancing! GS -- Jane Rothfield -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 10:00amZwiefachers: Waltz & Pivot Fest DS -- Ret Turner, The Mother Zwiefacher Orchestra -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:00amInternational Folk Dance Party NS -- Panharmonium -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 11:00amFolk Song Performance Technique TS -- Ken Schatz -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 11:00amMcQuillen Tune Slow Jam GS -- Chris Carpenter & Dave Miller -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 11:00amElegant Squares: Lancers at 200 DS -- Tony Parkes, Calliope -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 11:00amSwedish FIddle Workshop: Slangpolska Edition TS -- lydia & Andrea -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonCreative Improvisation GS -- Christine Hedden -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 12:00noonNorumbega Tunebook Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonHelpful Hints Contras DS -- Dereck Kalish, The Mad Katters -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 12:00noonHalf the Notes, Twice the Fun! Jam for All Instruments GS -- Julie Vallimont, Jon Cannon -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonFestival Orchestra English Country Dance DS -- Miriam Newman -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmCool Russian Dances TS -- Murray & Randi Speigel, Bjelalitsa Chorus -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 1:00pmSwedish Couple Dance NS -- Marilyn Butler & Amy Parker -- High School Rm. 125 (60 min.)
 1:00pmEnglish Country Dance Tune Jam GS -- Hot Toddy -- High School Rm. 177 (50 min.)
 1:00pmTriple Minor Contra Heaven DS -- Linda Leslie, Free Association -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmOld Time Southern Dance Music for Beginners TS -- Becky Miller -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 1:00pmScottish Country Dancing DS -- Howard Lasnik, The White Cockade -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmA Roros by Any Other Name: Norwegian Dancing NS -- Roroslaget -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 2:00pmClose Harmony Singing for Teens GS -- TeenSing -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 2:00pmPhilly's Phavorites Pholk Dances NS -- International Folk Sounds -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmWaltz Melodies Jam Session GS -- Three Quarter Time -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 3:00pmEnglish Concertina: Playing with that... je ne sais quoi TS -- Armand Aromin -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 3:00pmMighty Fine Contra Dances from Dean Snipes DS -- Jack Mitchell, Clara & Jamie -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 4:00pmSongs With Boisterous Shouting GS -- Emily Kovatch -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 4:00pmBest of Belgium: English Country Dances DS -- Ted Rudofker, Northeast Extension -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 4:00pmCutting-Edge Contras DS -- Maia McCormick, Not Enough Fiddles -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 5:00pm4-part International Dances TS -- Jonathan Young, Blajini -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (80 min.)
 5:00pmNE Fiddle Tune Jam GS -- South Coast -- High School Rm. 177 (50 min.)
 5:30pmFestival Orchestra Contras DS -- Melanie Axel-Lute, Don Veino -- High School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 6:00pmRomanian Jam GS -- Ralph Iverson -- Middle School Rm. 119 (50 min.)
 6:00pmColor on Guitar TS -- Dan Hedden -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 6:00pmSecond Fiddle Rhythm & Chords GS -- Julie Metcalf, Jon Cannon -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 6:30pmWaltz Your Socks Off! Intermediate Workshop TS -- Ari Levitt, Spare Change -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:00pmIntro to Norwegian Fiddle TS -- Toby Weinberg -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 7:00pmTrad Song Swap Party GS -- Nicole Singer -- High School Rm. 125 (80 min.)
 7:00pmDare To Be Square! DS -- David Millstone, The Dixie Butterhounds -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:00pmBlues Guitar - Beyond the Basics TS -- Bill Gregg -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 7:30pmWaltzing Party NS -- Hot Toddy -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmOld Time Fiddle Tune Workshop TS -- Cathy Mason -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 8:00pmRum & Onions XXXVII DS -- Donna Hunt, Rum & Onions -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 8:00pmJug Band Jam GS -- Outrageous Fortune -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 8:30pmBulgarian Dances NS -- Zornitsa -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 8:30pmThe Joy of English DS -- Scott Higgs, Hot Toddy -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:00pmClawhammer Banjo TS -- Jane Rothfield -- High School Rm. 117 (60 min.)
 9:00pmSlow Jam for Popular Contra Tunes GS -- Chris Carpenter & Dave Miller -- High School Rm. 176 (60 min.)
 9:00pmToast of the Town Contras DS -- Sue Rosen, Midnight Toast -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 9:30pmBalkan Joy! NS -- Balkan Fields -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:00pmContra Party! DS -- Ron Blechner, Dan Black, Barefoot -- High School Dance Hall (90 min.)
 10:30pmBarrel House All Night Blues Dance! NS -- Pete Kraemer & Howard Stith -- High School Auditorium Stage (60 min.)
 10:30pmMoonlight Dancing--International Folk Dance NS -- Shining Moon -- Middle School Dance Hall (60 min.)

Sunday April 23, 2017
 10:00amFrench / Breton Band Workshop GS -- La Troupe des Copains -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 10:00amWest Gallery Music GS -- The West Gallery Quire -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 10:00amWaltzTime NS -- Julie Metcalf & Friends -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 10:00amBulgarian Dancing NS -- Zdravets -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 11:00amFestive English Dancing DS -- Joanna Reiner Wilkinson; Four Hands, Two Pianos -- High School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 11:00amShare a Schottische Jam GS -- Gypsy Minor -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 11:00amWake Up Contras DS -- Frannie Marr, Katy Heine, Sugar River Band -- Middle School Dance Hall (80 min.)
 12:00noonSacred Harp Singing GS -- Norumbega Harmony -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonWoody Guthrie Jam GS -- Steve Suffet -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:30pmIntermediate Swing Dance Lesson TS -- Peggy Leiby & Ret Turner -- Middle School Dance Hall (20 min.)
 1:00pmIrish Harmonica Workshop TS -- Benedict Gagliardi -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 1:00pmScottish Jam GS -- Sylvia Miskoe, Alan Wilson -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 1:00pmContras Squared DS -- Bob Isaacs, Raise the Roof -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmBig Band Swing Dance NS -- The Sound Dunes Swing Ensemble -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmItalian Music Session GS -- Friends of Italian Music -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 2:00pmEnglish Impropriety DS -- Brooke Friendly, Spare Change -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:00pmBerance! Macedonian Dances NS -- Gogofski -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 2:30pmTraditional Norwegian Dancing NS -- Boston Spelemannslag -- High School Rm. 125 (50 min.)
 3:00pmCajun Dance Party NS -- Cajun Hobos -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 3:00pmPower Harmonies GS -- Ken Mattsson, Lynn Noel -- High School Rm. 177 (60 min.)
 3:00pmContras to Write Home About DS -- Dave Eisenstadter, Reelation -- High School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 3:00pmPlaying Creatively for English Country Dance GS -- Vince O'Donnell, Kathy Talvitie -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 3:00pmCroatian Dance Party NS -- Pajdashi -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 3:30pmScandinavian Dance Party NS -- Marilyn Butler & Friends -- High School Rm. 125 (90 min.)
 4:00pmFestival Orchestra Contras & Squares Merry Go Round at 4:30pm! DS -- Jeremy Korr, Tony Parkes, Linda Leslie -- High School Dance Hall (90 min.)
 4:00pmInternational Dancing for All NS -- Pinewoods Band -- Middle School Dance Hall (90 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association