NEFFA T Events
(Teaching featured)
Note: This was the listing for the now-concluded 2017 Festival. The events for the 2018 Festival will be put here in February 2018


Friday April 21, 2017
 7:00pmDigital Mixer Petting Zoo GT -- Dereck Kalish, Dan Pearl -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 8:00pmLearn to Dance Folk Salsa TB -- Ari Levitt -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 8:00pmMiddle Eastern Frame Drumming Workshop TB -- Dave Curry -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)

Saturday April 22, 2017
 11:00amFolk Song Performance Technique TS -- Ken Schatz -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 11:00amSwedish FIddle Workshop: Slangpolska Edition TS -- lydia & Andrea -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 11:00amSimultaneous Swing Lessons--Beginner & Intermediate T -- Swing Dance Gang -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 1:00pmCool Russian Dances TS -- Murray & Randi Speigel, Bjelalitsa Chorus -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (50 min.)
 1:00pmOld Time Southern Dance Music for Beginners TS -- Becky Miller -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 2:00pmThe Science of Music TB -- Ralph Iverson -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 3:00pmEnglish Concertina: Playing with that... je ne sais quoi TS -- Armand Aromin -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 3:00pmLearn To Sing Harmony by Ear TB -- Jan Maier -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 4:00pmHow to Play the Rhythm Bones TB -- Stephen Brown & Friends -- Middle School Rm. 103/104 (50 min.)
 5:00pm4-part International Dances TS -- Jonathan Young, Blajini -- Middle School Rm. 105/106 (80 min.)
 5:30pmIntro to Rapper Sword Dance TB -- Michael Resnick, Niki Yeracaris -- High School Rm. 125 (75 min.)
 6:00pmColor on Guitar TS -- Dan Hedden -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 6:30pmWaltz Your Socks Off! Intermediate Workshop TS -- Ari Levitt, Spare Change -- Middle School Dance Hall (50 min.)
 7:00pmIntro to Norwegian Fiddle TS -- Toby Weinberg -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 7:00pmBlues Guitar - Beyond the Basics TS -- Bill Gregg -- Middle School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 8:00pmOld Time Fiddle Tune Workshop TS -- Cathy Mason -- High School Rm. 123 (50 min.)
 9:00pmClawhammer Banjo TS -- Jane Rothfield -- High School Rm. 117 (60 min.)
 9:30pmIntro to Blues Dance TB -- Ari Levitt -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)

Sunday April 23, 2017
 11:00amShape Note Singing School TB -- Glen Wright & Friends -- High School Auditorium Stage (50 min.)
 12:00noonDoumbek Workshop TB -- Dave Curry -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 12:00noonBeginning Ukulele TB -- Jacqui Grennan -- High School Rm. 176 (50 min.)
 12:00noonMountain Dulcimer Workshop TB -- Lucy Joan Sollogub -- High School Rm. 177 (50 min.)
 12:30pmIntermediate Swing Dance Lesson TS -- Peggy Leiby & Ret Turner -- Middle School Dance Hall (20 min.)
 1:00pmIrish Harmonica Workshop TS -- Benedict Gagliardi -- High School Rm. 117 (50 min.)
 1:30pmClogging for Everyone TB -- Woody Lane, The Dead Sea Squirrels -- High School Rm. 125 (50 min.)
 2:00pmHow to Play the Irish Bodhran TB -- Jeanne Hansberry -- High School Rm. 117 (60 min.)


New England Folk Festival Association